Revealed: Why New Zealand is the top investment migration destination

Have you heard? That investing in New Zealand is the word?

Meet Peter Andreas Thiel, billionaire venture capitalist and founder of companies such as PayPal, CIA backed Palantir Technologies, MORE and so forth. Thiel was also an early investor in Facebook.

In 2011, Thiel obtained New Zealand citizenship having invested NZ$4 million in New Zealand accounting firm Xero, and a further NZ$4 million in fibre optic cable company Pacific Fibre. Such high profile citizenship grant via investment no doubt grabbed the attention of many people.

New Zealand as an investment immigration destination?

What does Thiel know about New Zealand that many people don’t? We can share that in Thiel’s application for New Zealand citizenship in 2011, he stated that New Zealand “is the future” and describing the country as an “utopia”.

Check out New Zealand’s business environment

New Zealand as an attractive immigration destination via investment is not limited to being just a billionaire’s utopia. Many entrepreneurs and investors look to New Zealand due to its ideal business environment as according to the World Bank, rating it number one for “ease of doing business”.

According to Transparency International, New Zealand also consistently ranked as the highest amongst the world as the least corrupt country. Forbes magazine also ranks New Zealand at second place in their list of best countries for business.

New Zealand Investor Visas: General Criteria

There are two (2) residence-by-investment streams available for investors: –

  1. Investor Visa (Investor 2 Category); and
  2. Investor Plus Visa (Investor 1 Category)

Hiking on Cecil Peak
Source: newzealand.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

Generic Criteria of Investor Category

The basic criteria for residence under the Inverstor Category are:

  • making an acceptable investment with a commercial return;
  • be invested in lawful enterprises or managed funds;
  • having potential to contribute to New Zealand’s economy; and
  • not for personal use.

Choice of investment Options

A wide variety of investments are permitted, which includes (inter alia):

  • bonds;
  • residential property development;
  • commercial property;
  • shares in New Zealand firms and banks;
  • philanthropic investments;
  • angel funds investments
Residential Properties

Residential property developments can be accepted as investments meeting immigration guidelines, only if it is a new development with the appropriate approvals (not renovations or extending existing residential properties)

Commerical Properties

Investments in commercial properties must be for business purposes and not be used for land banking. However, investors may invest in empty land provided that plans for development are submitted for approval and work has commenced.

Approvals for Overseas Investments 

Certain transactions will require express approval of New Zealand’s Overseas Investment Office (OIO) where “overseas investment in sensitive land.” are identified.

The definition of sensitive land is complex with the legislation defining sensitive land as several different types of land, each with an area threshold.

2nd Category for Investors  

Investors applying under the second category must:

  • be under 65 years old;
  • required to invest NZ$3 million in New Zealand for a total of four (4) years;
  • a minimum of three (3) years worth of business experience;
  • demonstrate English language ability (IELTS band score 3 for dependant of the investor), or pre-purchasing ESOL tuitions
Image result for new zealand 100%
Source: Newzealand.com;

Two Stage Process

An Expression of Interest (EOI) serves as the first step necessary to apply. Immigration New Zealand (INZ) will select EOIs from the pool based on points allocated on a fortnightly basis.

An invitation to apply (ITA) will be sent to those selected and an application must be made within  four (4) months. Transfer of investment funds as nominated in the EOI must also be made within twelve (12)  months. T

Source of Funds

All investors must demonstrate that the funds or assets are derived from a “clean” source. Then, at the end of the four (4) years’ investment period,  a grant of a permanent resident visa will be recommended.

1st Category for Investors

Investor Plus Visa enjoys a higher processing priority, as the additional requirements found under the Investor 2 category do not apply.  However, the Investor 1 category will require the investor to invest NZ$10 million  or more into New Zealand over a  three (3) year period.

Health and character requirements also apply and investors are required to remain in New Zealand for a minimum of 44 days every year, within a period of two (2) years and three (3) of the invested period.

Dependants

Partner and dependent children aged 24 and under may be included with the investor. The dependants are required to travel to New Zealand within twelve (12) months of the first visa grant date.

There is no better time for eligible investors to heed the New Zealand Government’s initiatives in welcoming you. Whether you are exploring possible investment opportunities or looking to settle, New Zealand will always stand out as the ideal and outstanding option for all investors.

Assisting with the Entire Process

We serve as your one stop shop for all your immigration via investment needs to New Zealand, from representation on your behalf, to facilitating your funds transfer to the New Zealand banking system.

For more information on the specifics of investment immigration to New Zealand, please contact our dedicated team at info@tjassocs.com.

T:    (+852) 3756 0158
W:  www.tjassocs.com
E:    info@tjassocs.com

THOMAS. JEFFERSON ASSOCIATES LIMITED
Suite 2302, 23/F New World Tower 1
18 Queen’s Road Central
Hong Kong SAR